CrockPot Swamp Potatoes

Our family discovered these CrockPot Swamp Potatoes during the height of summer. Our boys were hosting a cousin from Detroit at our remote lake cottage where they frolicked in the lake during the day and toasted marshmallows around the bonfire every night.

CrockPot Swamp Potatoes with sausage and green beans in buttery seasoned broth

That was one of my best weeks of the year and this easy slow cooker dinner quickly became one of my favorite potato recipes. When we wanted another comforting snack beside it we served warm Cheesy Garlic Bread Dippers for everyone to share.

I will never forget the first time I made this and the look on the kids’ faces when they tasted it. Read on and as I show you how to make this unforgettable family dinner.

Ingredients

Ingredients for CrockPot Swamp Potatoes arranged in separate small containers

Here is what I use for this recipe and you can adjust nuts or spices based on preference:

  • Baby gold potatoes: Halved into irregular bite size pieces so they soften evenly while keeping their creamy centers.
  • Smoked sausage: Sliced into uneven rounds to add smoky flavor and hearty protein throughout the dish.
  • Fresh green beans: Trimmed and cut into varied lengths to add color and a tender vegetable texture.
  • Yellow onion: Roughly chopped so it melts into the broth and adds natural sweetness.
  • Garlic: Minced to build a savory base that blends into the potatoes and sausage.
  • Low sodium chicken broth: Provides moisture for slow cooking while carrying the seasonings through every layer.
  • Unsalted butter: Cut into small pieces so it melts unevenly across the vegetables and enriches the broth.
  • Cajun seasoning: Adds warm spice and a rustic savory flavor without overpowering the potatoes.
  • Smoked paprika: Deepens the smoky color and complements the browned edges of the sausage.
  • Dried thyme: Adds an earthy herbal note that balances the rich butter and sausage.
  • Black pepper: Adds gentle heat and sharpness throughout the finished dish.
  • Fresh parsley: Roughly chopped and scattered at serving for fresh color and a light herbal finish.

Tools You’ll Need

  • Six quart slow cooker: Provides steady low heat so the potatoes soften while the sausage and green beans cook together.
  • Wooden cutting board: Creates a stable surface for cutting the potatoes and green beans and onion and sausage.
  • Sharp kitchen knife: Cuts the ingredients into varied bite size pieces while keeping preparation quick.
  • Measuring cups and spoons: Measures the broth and butter and seasonings so the flavor remains balanced.
  • Large serving spoon: Gently lifts the tender ingredients without breaking the softened potatoes apart.

Instructions

Step 1: Cut the potatoes and vegetables

Cut potatoes and green beans with chopped onion for CrockPot Swamp Potatoes

Halve the baby gold potatoes into irregular bite size pieces and trim the green beans into varied lengths while roughly chopping the onion and mincing the garlic. The ingredients should look naturally uneven because the varied shapes create a homemade texture and help the smaller pieces soften into the broth.

Tip: Keep the potato pieces close in overall size so they become tender together while still looking naturally irregular.

Step 2: Layer the potatoes and sausage

Potatoes and smoked sausage layered in a slow cooker

Transfer the cut potatoes into the slow cooker and scatter the smoked sausage rounds and chopped onion and minced garlic across them. Keep some potato surfaces exposed while the sausage sits at different angles and the onion falls into the spaces so every ingredient remains visibly distinct.

Tip: Place the potatoes near the bottom because they need the most direct contact with the hot seasoned liquid.

Step 3: Add the green beans and seasoned broth

Green beans and seasoned broth added to CrockPot Swamp Potatoes

Scatter the green beans over the potato and sausage mixture and pour the chicken broth around the edges while sprinkling the Cajun seasoning and paprika and thyme and black pepper across the top. Add the butter pieces in uneven spots so they begin melting into separate glossy pools while the broth settles beneath the vegetables.

Tip: Pour the broth around the edges rather than directly over the seasoning so the surface keeps visible pockets of spice.

Step 4: Slow cook until tender

Cook until the potatoes become fork tender and the green beans soften while keeping a little shape and the sausage darkens along some exposed edges. The butter and broth should combine into a lightly thickened glossy coating while the ingredients shift and settle into a rustic mixed layer.

Tip: Check the largest potato piece for tenderness because smaller pieces may soften before the larger irregular chunks.

Step 5: Serve with fresh parsley

Single serving of CrockPot Swamp Potatoes with parsley

Spoon one generous portion onto a white plate while turning several sausage pieces upward to show their browned surfaces and allowing the broth to gather lightly around the potatoes. Scatter fresh parsley unevenly over the serving so the finished dish looks colorful and homemade without hiding the tender vegetables.

Tip: Let the dish rest briefly before serving so the buttery broth clings more closely to the potatoes and sausage.

Pro Tips

  • Choose small gold potatoes because their creamy texture holds together well while absorbing the buttery seasoned broth.
  • Cut very large potatoes into smaller chunks so every piece becomes tender during the same slow cooking period.
  • Use low sodium broth because smoked sausage and Cajun seasoning already add plenty of savory saltiness.
  • Add parsley only after cooking so its fresh green color stays bright against the softened potatoes and beans.

Storage Instructions

Let the CrockPot Swamp Potatoes cool until they are no longer steaming before moving them into an airtight container. Cooling first helps reduce extra moisture and protects the texture of the potatoes. Store leftovers in the refrigerator for up to four days. Keep the broth with the potatoes because it helps prevent them from drying out while chilled. Reheat individual portions in the microwave until hot while stirring once so the sausage and vegetables warm evenly.

You can also reheat the dish gently in a saucepan with a small splash of broth. Freeze leftovers for up to two months in a freezer safe container. Thaw overnight in the refrigerator before reheating although the potatoes and green beans may become softer after freezing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can CrockPot Swamp Potatoes be made ahead?

Yes and you can cook them one day ahead then chill them and reheat gently with a splash of broth.

How long do CrockPot Swamp Potatoes cook?

Cook them on low for 5 to 6 hours or on high for 3 to 4 hours until the potatoes are tender.

Can I freeze CrockPot Swamp Potatoes?

You can freeze them although the potatoes may soften more after thawing and reheating.

What sausage works best in CrockPot Swamp Potatoes?

Smoked sausage or kielbasa works best because both add rich flavor and stay firm during slow cooking.

See You in the Kitchen

I hope you try these CrockPot Swamp Potatoes soon!

It is a simple recipe that looks comforting and tastes incredible and makes every weeknight dinner a little more special alongside Chicken Bacon Ranch Pinwheels or Creamy Ranch Veggie Cups.

Do not forget to share your results or save this recipe for later because it is one worth keeping.

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon
CrockPot Swamp Potatoes with sausage and green beans in buttery seasoned broth

CrockPot Swamp Potatoes


5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star

No reviews

  • Author: LauraAdmin
  • Total Time: 5 hours 15 minutes
  • Yield: 6 servings

Description

These CrockPot Swamp Potatoes are an easy and quick comfort food dinner made with tender potatoes and smoky sausage and green beans in a buttery seasoned broth. This simple recipe is one of the best ideas for a busy weeknight dinner and it also works well for meal prep or a casual potluck or holiday party. Serve it as a hearty main dish when you want a healthy homemade meal with very little hands on work and plenty of satisfying flavor.


Ingredients

  • 2 pounds Baby gold potatoes
  • 14 ounces Smoked sausage
  • 12 ounces Fresh green beans
  • 1 medium Yellow onion
  • 4 cloves Garlic
  • 1 cup Low sodium chicken broth
  • 4 tablespoons Unsalted butter
  • 2 teaspoons Cajun seasoning
  • 1 teaspoon Smoked paprika
  • 1 teaspoon Dried thyme
  • 1 quarter teaspoon Black pepper
  • 2 tablespoons Fresh parsley


Instructions

  1. Halve the baby gold potatoes into irregular bite size pieces and trim the green beans into varied lengths while roughly chopping the onion and mincing the garlic. The ingredients should look naturally uneven because the varied shapes create a homemade texture and help the smaller pieces soften into the broth.
  2. Transfer the cut potatoes into the slow cooker and scatter the smoked sausage rounds and chopped onion and minced garlic across them. Keep some potato surfaces exposed while the sausage sits at different angles and the onion falls into the spaces so every ingredient remains visibly distinct.
  3. Scatter the green beans over the potato and sausage mixture and pour the chicken broth around the edges while sprinkling the Cajun seasoning and paprika and thyme and black pepper across the top. Add the butter pieces in uneven spots so they begin melting into separate glossy pools while the broth settles beneath the vegetables.
  4. Cook until the potatoes become fork tender and the green beans soften while keeping a little shape and the sausage darkens along some exposed edges. The butter and broth should combine into a lightly thickened glossy coating while the ingredients shift and settle into a rustic mixed layer.
  5. Spoon one generous portion onto a white plate while turning several sausage pieces upward to show their browned surfaces and allowing the broth to gather lightly around the potatoes. Scatter fresh parsley unevenly over the serving so the finished dish looks colorful and homemade without hiding the tender vegetables.

Notes

Pro Tips:

  • Choose small gold potatoes because their creamy texture holds together well while absorbing the buttery seasoned broth.
  • Cut very large potatoes into smaller chunks so every piece becomes tender during the same slow cooking period.
  • Use low sodium broth because smoked sausage and Cajun seasoning already add plenty of savory saltiness.
  • Add parsley only after cooking so its fresh green color stays bright against the softened potatoes and beans.

Storage: Let the CrockPot Swamp Potatoes cool until they are no longer steaming before moving them into an airtight container. Cooling first helps reduce extra moisture and protects the texture of the potatoes. Store leftovers in the refrigerator for up to four days. Keep the broth with the potatoes because it helps prevent them from drying out while chilled. Reheat individual portions in the microwave until hot while stirring once so the sausage and vegetables warm evenly. You can also reheat the dish gently in a saucepan with a small splash of broth. Freeze leftovers for up to two months in a freezer safe container. Thaw overnight in the refrigerator before reheating although the potatoes and green beans may become softer after freezing.

  • Prep Time: 15 minutes
  • Cook Time: 5 hours
  • Category: Dinner
  • Cuisine: Southern American

Leave a Comment

Recipe rating 5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star