Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffins

Bakery style muffins serve one of the best Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffins I have ever tasted and a soft moist and so delicious crumb with little pockets of chocolate and tender zucchini and today I will show how I make my Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffins at home easily just with some easy to find ingredients. Just to know that my Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffins turned out so delicious and so soft almost like the bakery one and I really love this breakfast treat and also I tried the same baking idea with summer fruit and the result was even better and if you love cozy breakfast bakes you can try Nectarine Coffee Cake too.

Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffins with golden tops and melted chocolate chips

Usually Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffins are served at brunch or packed for quick mornings and they are so incredible. I recommend anyone to enjoy them and if you cannot buy a bakery box you can try out my recipe.

Also for my recipe I use a muffin tin for baking and I recommend using the oven instead of any shortcut method. Simply mix your batter and fold in the zucchini and chocolate chips then bake it for some time until the tops are lightly golden.

Ingredients

Ingredients for Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffins arranged in separate containers

Here is what I use for this recipe and you can adjust nuts or spices based on preference:

  • All purpose flour: Builds the muffin structure and keeps the crumb tender while holding the zucchini and chocolate chips in place.
  • Baking powder: Lifts the batter so the muffins rise with rounded tops instead of baking dense and flat.
  • Baking soda: Balances the moisture from the zucchini and helps the muffins brown gently in the oven.
  • Fine salt: Sharpens the sweet chocolate flavor and keeps the muffin crumb from tasting flat.
  • Ground cinnamon: Adds warm bakery flavor that pairs with zucchini and chocolate without overpowering the muffins.
  • Granulated sugar: Sweetens the batter and helps create lightly golden edges on the muffin tops.
  • Light brown sugar: Adds deeper sweetness and extra moisture for a softer homemade muffin texture.
  • Large eggs: Bind the batter and help the muffins set with a tender but sturdy crumb.
  • Vegetable oil: Keeps the muffins moist after baking and makes the batter smooth enough to fold easily.
  • Plain Greek yogurt: Adds gentle tang and creamy moisture so the muffins stay soft without becoming heavy.
  • Vanilla extract: Rounds out the chocolate and cinnamon flavors with a sweet bakery aroma.
  • Fresh zucchini: Adds moisture and delicate green flecks while keeping the muffins tender and fresh tasting.
  • Semi sweet chocolate chips: Creates sweet melted pockets inside the muffins and scattered chocolate on the golden tops.

Tools You’ll Need

  • Box grater: Shreds the zucchini into fine pieces that blend smoothly into the muffin batter.
  • Clean kitchen towel: Presses excess moisture from the grated zucchini so the muffins bake with the right texture.
  • Large mixing bowl: Holds the batter with enough room for folding in zucchini and chocolate chips.
  • Medium mixing bowl: Combines the dry ingredients evenly before they meet the wet mixture.
  • 12 cup muffin tin: Shapes the batter into evenly sized muffins and supports the domed tops while baking.
  • Paper muffin liners: Prevent sticking and make the muffins easier to lift from the tin after baking.
  • Cooling rack: Lets air move around the muffins so the bottoms do not become soggy.

Instructions

Step 1: Grate and squeeze the zucchini

Grated zucchini squeezed for Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffins

The fresh zucchini changes from firm green squash into soft pale green shreds with uneven lengths and damp edges. After squeezing the zucchini looks looser and slightly clumped with less liquid and the shreds are ready to fold into the batter.

Tip: Squeeze the zucchini until it feels damp but not dry so the muffins stay moist without turning gummy in the center.

Step 2: Mix the muffin batter

Thick batter mixed for Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffins

The dry ingredients and wet ingredients come together into a thick beige batter with visible cinnamon specks and soft streaks where the mixture was folded. The texture changes from separate powders and liquids into one sticky batter that sits in uneven mounds rather than pouring thinly.

Tip: Stop mixing as soon as the flour disappears because overmixing can make the muffins tough instead of tender.

Step 3: Fold in zucchini and chocolate chips

Zucchini and chocolate chips folded into muffin batter

The pale batter changes again as green zucchini flecks and dark chocolate chips spread through the bowl with some pieces more crowded than others. The batter looks heavier and more textured after folding with streaks of zucchini partially tucked under glossy chips.

Tip: Fold gently from the edges toward the center so the zucchini and chips spread through the batter without crushing it.

Step 4: Fill the muffin tin

Muffin tin filled with Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffin batter

The batter moves from the bowl into 12 muffin cups and becomes divided into rough scoops with slightly uneven heights. Extra chocolate chips sit on top in random spots and some cups have more visible green flecks while others show mostly chocolate.

Tip: Fill each cup about three quarters full so the muffins rise nicely without spilling over the edges.

Step 5: Bake until domed and golden

Baked Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffins in a muffin tin

The scoops transform into 12 domed muffins with cracked tops and melted chocolate spots. The color changes from pale batter to warm golden brown around the edges while the centers look soft and risen with uneven peaks.

Tip: Check the centers with a gentle touch because the tops should spring back while the chocolate still looks glossy.

Step 6: Serve a split warm muffin

Split Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffin showing soft crumb

One muffin moves from the tin to a white plate and is split open to show the soft crumb inside. The inside looks tender and uneven with melted chocolate pockets and small zucchini flecks while the outside keeps its golden cracked top.

Tip: Let the muffins cool for a few minutes before splitting so the crumb stays fluffy and the chocolate stays soft.

Pro Tips

  • Use small to medium zucchini because they usually have tender skin and fewer large seeds for softer muffins.
  • Do not peel the zucchini because the green flecks look pretty and the skin softens during baking.
  • Save a few chocolate chips for the tops so every muffin has visible chocolate after baking.
  • Cool the muffins before storing because trapped steam can make the tops sticky and heavy.

Storage Instructions

Keep the muffins in an airtight container at room temperature for up to three days. Place a paper towel under the muffins so extra moisture does not collect on the bottoms. For longer storage refrigerate them for up to five days. The texture becomes a little firmer when chilled so warm them briefly before serving. To freeze the muffins let them cool completely first. Wrap them in small portions or place them in a freezer bag with as much air removed as possible. Thaw frozen muffins at room temperature or warm them gently until the chocolate softens again. Avoid overheating because the crumb can dry out quickly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffins be made ahead?

Yes they keep well for meal prep and taste soft for several days when stored in an airtight container.

Do Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffins taste like zucchini?

No the zucchini mostly adds moisture and soft texture while chocolate and cinnamon lead the flavor.

Can I freeze Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffins?

Yes freeze cooled muffins in a sealed bag then thaw at room temperature for quick breakfasts.

Why are my Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffins soggy?

Too much zucchini liquid can cause soggy muffins so squeeze the shreds before folding them in.

See You in the Kitchen

I hope you try these Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffins soon!

It is a simple recipe that looks beautiful and tastes incredible and makes every brunch or meal prep morning a little more special especially with Nectarine Coffee Cake or Banana Pepper Egg Bites nearby.

Do not forget to share your results or save this recipe for later it is one worth keeping.

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon
Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffins with golden tops and melted chocolate chips

Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffins


5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star

No reviews

  • Author: LauraAdmin
  • Total Time: 45 minutes
  • Yield: 4 servings

Description

These Chocolate Chip Zucchini Muffins are easy and quick enough for busy mornings while still feeling like the best bakery treat at home. The simple batter uses fresh zucchini for healthy moisture and soft crumbs then chocolate chips make every bite cozy. Use these ideas for brunch and meal prep and potluck treats and party snacks when you need something sweet but not fussy.


Ingredients

  • 2 cups All purpose flour
  • 2 teaspoons Baking powder
  • 1/2 teaspoon Baking soda
  • 1/2 teaspoon Fine salt
  • 1 teaspoon Ground cinnamon
  • 1/2 cup Granulated sugar
  • 1/2 cup packed Light brown sugar
  • 2 Large eggs
  • 1/2 cup Vegetable oil
  • 1/2 cup Plain Greek yogurt
  • 2 teaspoons Vanilla extract
  • 1 1/2 cups grated and squeezed Fresh zucchini
  • 1 cup plus 2 tablespoons for topping Semi sweet chocolate chips


Instructions

  1. The fresh zucchini changes from firm green squash into soft pale green shreds with uneven lengths and damp edges. After squeezing the zucchini looks looser and slightly clumped with less liquid and the shreds are ready to fold into the batter.
  2. The dry ingredients and wet ingredients come together into a thick beige batter with visible cinnamon specks and soft streaks where the mixture was folded. The texture changes from separate powders and liquids into one sticky batter that sits in uneven mounds rather than pouring thinly.
  3. The pale batter changes again as green zucchini flecks and dark chocolate chips spread through the bowl with some pieces more crowded than others. The batter looks heavier and more textured after folding with streaks of zucchini partially tucked under glossy chips.
  4. The batter moves from the bowl into 12 muffin cups and becomes divided into rough scoops with slightly uneven heights. Extra chocolate chips sit on top in random spots and some cups have more visible green flecks while others show mostly chocolate.
  5. The scoops transform into 12 domed muffins with cracked tops and melted chocolate spots. The color changes from pale batter to warm golden brown around the edges while the centers look soft and risen with uneven peaks.
  6. One muffin moves from the tin to a white plate and is split open to show the soft crumb inside. The inside looks tender and uneven with melted chocolate pockets and small zucchini flecks while the outside keeps its golden cracked top.

Notes

Pro Tips:

  • Use small to medium zucchini because they usually have tender skin and fewer large seeds for softer muffins.
  • Do not peel the zucchini because the green flecks look pretty and the skin softens during baking.
  • Save a few chocolate chips for the tops so every muffin has visible chocolate after baking.
  • Cool the muffins before storing because trapped steam can make the tops sticky and heavy.

Storage: Keep the muffins in an airtight container at room temperature for up to three days. Place a paper towel under the muffins so extra moisture does not collect on the bottoms. For longer storage refrigerate them for up to five days. The texture becomes a little firmer when chilled so warm them briefly before serving. To freeze the muffins let them cool completely first. Wrap them in small portions or place them in a freezer bag with as much air removed as possible. Thaw frozen muffins at room temperature or warm them gently until the chocolate softens again. Avoid overheating because the crumb can dry out quickly.

  • Prep Time: 15 minutes
  • Cook Time: 30 minutes
  • Category: Breakfast
  • Cuisine: American

Leave a Comment

Recipe rating 5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star